Return to Headlines

2020-2021 KMS Grade 6-8 Award Winners

Congratulations to all of the Knickerbacker Middle School grade 6-8 students who received end-of-the-year awards! See who they all are below!  

6th Grade Awards for 2020-2021

  • English 6 Subject Award - Mariah Meyer, Tyler Huls
  • English 6 Merit Award - Ella Manupella, Amore Soares, Kyriae' Lamont, Timothy Zink Jr., E'Mariona Sparrow
  • Math 6 Subject Award - Tyler Huls, Amelia Dyer
  • Math 6 Merit Award - Ethan Wood, Taylor Huggins, Kyriae' Lamont, Timothy Zink Jr., Martin Bussing
  • Science 6 Subject Award - Amelia Dyer, Leandra Welch, Tyler Huls
  • Science 6 Merit Award - David Coonradt-Ernest, Jason Lajeunesse, Kyriae' Lamont, Timothy Zink Jr., Martin Bussing
  • Social Studies 6 Subject Award - Leandra Welch, Tyler Huls
  • Social Studies6 Merit Award - Shawnte Williams, Edward Pratt, Kyriae' Lamont, Timothy Zink Jr., E'Mariona Sparrow
  • Physical Education Subject Award - Tyler Huls, Alexis Foy
  • Physical Education Merit Award - Jonathan Larkin, Nataliya Mattox
  • Physical Education Sportsmanship Award - Taylor Moran, Augustus Garrett
  • Instrumental Band 6 Subject Award - Reid VanDervoort, Leandra Welch
  • Instrumental Band 6 Merit Award - Ella Manupella, Tyler Huls
  • Health 6 Subject Award - Adam Bishop, Nataliya Mattox
  • Health 6 Merit Award - Nicholas Farley, Jahiris Aguiar
  • Library Skills Subject Award - Addyson Agans, Devan Bull
  • Library Skills Merit Award - Lily Zlotnick, Taylor Huggins
  • Technology 6 Subject Award - Mariah Meyer, Jayden Candelario
  • Technology 6 Merit Award - Nataliya Mattox, Jae Bryoni Fite
  • Spanish Exploration Honor Award - Tyler Huls
  • Spanish Exploration Merit Award - Amelia Dyer, Nataliya Mattox
  • Achievement Award/Reading - Jonathan Larkin, Kaleb Vandenburgh
  • Achievement Award - Jason Lajeunesse, Devan Lasher, Jayla Parker, Drake Hemingway, Sophia McCulloch
  • Most Improved Student - Alexsis Bentley, Brooklyn Beckwith, Nicholas Farley, Nasr Hussein
  • Character Awards - Addyson Agans, Lucille Apisa, Quazayah Arroyo, Jacob Barrett, Talia Budhram, Devan Bull, Ava Frazee, Alexis Foy, Augustus Garrett, Taylor Huggins, Ella Manupella, Mariah Meyer, Justine Moe, Zi'Aon Robertson, Lucas Simmons, Dean Wallace, Leandra Welch, Saniyah Williams
  • John A. Knickerbacker Award - Tyler Huls, Amelia Dyer

7th Grade Awards for 2020-2021

  • English 7 Subject Award - Guiliana Patregnani, Cole Franklin
  • English 7 Merit Award - Janelys Cowan, Joshua Cavanaugh, Sicily Thomas, Christian Espada
  • Math 7 Honors Subject Award - Elizabeth Brown, Cole Franklin
  • Math 7 Honors Merit Award -Emma Turley, Adriana Sheppie
  • Math 7 Subject Award - Jocelyn Lesson, Zaira Villeneuve
  • Math 7 Merit Award - Guillianna Van Cott, Riley VanDervoort, Naszir Pompey, Natosha Hemingway, Christian Espada
  • Science 7 Subject Award - Lorelei Miles, Aliyah Serrano
  • Science 7 Merit Award -Adriana Sheppie, Reid Liscum, Sicily Thomas
  • Social Studies 7 Subject Award - Cole Franklin, Joshua Shanahan
  • Social Studies 7 Merit Award -Danielle Marble, Jahnia Venson, Sicily Thomas
  • Physical Education Subject Award - John Lynch, Cole Franklin, Emma Turley, Fatima Younas, Alisa Gray
  • Physical Education Merit Award - Joshua Shananhan, Cameron Weaver, Elizabeth Brown, Guiliana Patregnani, Adriana Sheppie
  • Physical Education Sportsmanship Award - Brayden Wilkinson, Dean Taitt, Walker Dushane, Jahnia Venson, Lorelei Miles, Danielle Marble
  • Technology 7 Subject Award - Elizabeth Brown, Cole Franklin
  • Technology 7 Merit Award -Fatima Younas, Dean Taitt
  • Health 7 Subject Award - Adriana Sheppie, Fatima Younas
  • Health 7 Merit Award - Cole Franklin, Emma Turley
  • Spanish Exploration Honor Award - Emma Malave
  • Spanish Exploration Merit Award - Robert Phelan
  • Instrumental Band 7 Subject Award - Elizabeth Brown
  • Instrumental Band 7 Merit Award -Kiera Cronk
  • General Music 7 Subject Award - Jahnia Venson, Cole Franklin
  • General Music 7 Merit Award - Emma Turley, Lorelei Miles
  • Choir 7 Subject Award - Maxwell Bergendahl
  • Choir 7 Merit Award -Alys Lowell
  • FACS 7 Subject Award - Kiera Cronk
  • FACS 7 Merit Award - Brayden Wilkinson
  • Art 7 Subject Award - McKenzie McCulloch, Riley VanDervoort
  • Art 7 Merit Award - Nicholas Cruse, Elijha Mathes
  • Achievement Award/Reading - Na-Tai Tillman, Skylar Charron
  • Achievement Award - Xavier Rodriguez, Juliana Stark
  • Most Improved Student - McKenzie McCulloch, Emya Fite, Anthony Williams-McFadden, Keimar Francis
  • John A. Knickerbacker Award - Cole Franklin, Adriana Sheppie

8th Grade Awards for 2020-2021

  • ELA Awards Subject Awards - Banan Alazani, Emily Wood                                    
  • ELA Merit Awards - Abigail Owens, Hannah Wilcox, Giuliana Santana, Logan Martinez, Sean Kelley, John Mantello
  • Social Studies Subject Awards – Banan Alazani, Hannah Wilcox
  • Social Studies Merit Awards – Ariel Adams, Emily Wood, Logan Martinez, Sean Kelley, Giuliana Santana
  • Honors Math Subject Awards - Emily Wood, Banan Alazani                  
  • Honors Math Merit Awards  - Bridget Danskin, Ariel Adams
  • Math Subject Awards – Brandon Phillips, Johnathon McCulloch   
  • Math Merit Awards – Issabella Williams, Samantha Cummins, Colin Ryan, Giuliana Santana, Logan Martinez
  • Science Subject Awards – Adrianna Brown, Alexis Martin                    
  • Science Merit Awards –Gabriel Cuevas, Julia Gray, Logan Martinez, Giuliana Santana, Colin Ryan, Christopher Harrison
  • Science Honors Subject Awards - Banan Alazani, Emily Wood             
  • Science Honors Merit Awards - John Lopiano, Hannah Wilcox
  • Spanish Subject Awards - Banan Alazani, Hannah Wilcox               
  • Spanish Merit Awards - Robert Van Cott, Diamonique Johns   
  • Art Subject Awards - Sonja Muniz, Hannah Wilcox, Aryannah Bennett                        
  • Art Merit Awards - Remus Duggan, Savana VanBramer, Giuliana Santana
  • Technology Subject Awards - Savannah Fairhurst, Alexis Martin,  Nicholas Fontaine, Zackery Cummins             
  • Technology Merit Awards - Lillianette Sotomayor Garcia, Elijah Rose, Johnathon McCulloch, Tyler Tibbetts
  • FACS Subject Awards - Bridget Danskin      
  • FACS Merit Awards  - Abigail Owens
  • Physical Education Subject Awards - Gabriel Cuevas, Adrianna Brown                   
  • Physical Education Merit Awards - Shawn Pollack, Sanai Hemingway
  • Physical Education Sportsmanship Awards - John Lopiano, Julia Gray
  • Choir Award - Alyssa Niemiec Instrumental Band Subject Awards – Emily Wood
  • Instrumental Band Merit Awards Shawn Pollack
  • Achievement Awards - Jazzmen Stark, Alexander Sanders
  • Achievement Award—Reading - Kyla Brooks
  • Most Improved Awards - Jan Morales, Zackery Cummins, Savannah Fairhurst, Diamonique Johns
  • Arthur Christensen Memorial Award  - Johnathon McCulloch
  • Beth-Lansing Rebekah Award - Adrianna Brown 
  • Doug Dinuzzo Memorial Award - Robert Van Cott
  • Frank Baciewicz Memorial Social Studies Award - Banan Alazani
  • Knights of Pythias Award - Bridget Danskin
  • NYS Comptroller Achievement Award  - Elijah Rose
  • Triple “C” Award - John Lopiano, Banan Alazani
  • Knickerbacker Middle School – Valedictorian - Emily Wood    
  • Knickerbacker Middle School – Salutatorian - Abigail Owens
  • John A. Knickerbacker Memorial Award - John Lopiano, Banan Alazani